Streamer Earnings Comparison by Platform 2026 [Revenue Splits, Payouts and Creator Income]

Streamer earnings comparison in 2026: Twitch, YouTube and Kick revenue splits, subscription payouts, ad earnings and top creator incomes.

Kick pays streamers $4.75 of every flat $5 subscription. Twitch’s default is 50% of net sub revenue, and YouTube pays 70% on channel memberships. This streamer earnings comparison covers Twitch, YouTube and Kick in 2026: sub and ad splits, partner programs, payout thresholds and the top earners, built on each platform’s own published terms.

Streamer Earnings Comparison by Platform (Twitch vs YouTube vs Kick)

$4.75Kick streamer take from each flat $5 subscription, per Kick’s August 2026 help article
70%Top Twitch sub split, for 300 Plus Points held three months in a row
$400M+Kick Partner Program payouts since its 2024 launch, per Kick (checked October 2026)
3M+Creators in the YouTube Partner Program, per YouTube (August 2026)
$30MIShowSpeed’s estimated gross earnings, March 2025 to March 2026, per Forbes

Twitch vs YouTube vs Kick: Which Platform Gives Streamers the Biggest Cut?

Income streamTwitchYouTubeKick
Subscriptions / memberships50% standard; 60% at 100 Plus Points; 70% at 300 Plus Points70% of membership revenue95% (5% processing fee)
Ads55% of net ad revenue at the channel’s minimum ad load; 30% below it55% of long-form ads; 45% of allocated Shorts poolNo direct ad payment to creators
Tips / virtual itemsPaid per Bit cheered70% of Super Chat, Super Stickers and Super Thanks95% of KICKs value

Source: Twitch Blog, Jan 24, 2024 and Mar 9, 2023; YouTube Help partner earnings overview, checked Oct 2026; Kick Help Center, Aug 27, 2026 and Oct 2026

Kick’s 95% is the largest subscription share of the three. Kick calls the other 5% a processing fee and says it takes no percentage of creator earnings.

The bases are not identical. Twitch splits net revenue, YouTube pays after taxes and fees while covering card fees itself, and Kick takes its 5% from each payment.

Ads reverse the order. YouTube shares 55% of long-form ad revenue, while Kick says its platform ads generate no direct payment for creators at this stage.

KICKs and Bits are platform currencies, close in design to the virtual goods tracked in our in-game purchase spending data.

Does Kick Pay More Per Sub Than Twitch?

Kick publishes a dollar figure: $4.75 from each flat $5 sub, in every country it supports. Twitch publishes a percentage instead: 50%, 60% or 70% of net revenue, on Tier 1 prices it sets country by country.

When Twitch raised Tier 1 web prices in Australia, Canada, the UK and Turkey in 2024, it said streamers would keep the same net revenue share and receive more per sub.

Source: Kick Help Center, July 16 and Aug 27, 2026; Twitch Blog, Feb 20, 2024 and Jan 24, 2024

Kick Streamer Earnings Start at $4.75 per Sub

Kick’s help center lists subscriptions at a flat $5 a month. The streamer receives $4.75 and $0.25 goes to the processing fee.

Comparisons built on a $4.99 Kick sub no longer match those articles. The 95/5 split also covers KICKs, Kick’s tipping currency, and subs unlock after 5 total hours streamed.

Source: Kick Help Center, June 26, July 16 and Aug 27, 2026

95%

How Much Has the Kick Partner Program Paid Out?

Kick’s Partner Program page says payouts have passed $400 million since the program launched in 2024. The page gives no as-of date; it was checked for this article in October 2026.

Partners earn revenue per stream based on how many viewers show up, on top of the sub split. The page lists no per-stream rate.

Multistreaming halves that pay: with Kick’s multistream toggle on, the payout drops 50% for the session. Kick’s partner rules also demonetise streams in the Just Sleeping and gambling categories.

Ads add nothing directly. Kick’s creator ad page says creators cannot opt out of scheduled breaks, and subscribers see no ads on channels they subscribe to.

The partner page also claims creators with the same viewer count earn three to four times more on Kick. It names no comparison platform and shows no data.

Source: Kick Partner Program page, checked Oct 2026; Kick Help Center, May 22, 2026 and ads article checked Oct 2026

How Does the Twitch Plus Program Raise Streamer Earnings?

Twitch pays 50% of net sub revenue by default. Holding 100 Plus Points for three consecutive months moves a streamer to 60%, and 300 points unlocks 70%.

A Tier 1 sub counts as one point, Tier 2 as two and Tier 3 as six. On January 24, 2024, Twitch removed the $100,000 annual cap on the 70% rate and said the changes would give three times as many streamers premium rates.

Prime Gaming subs moved to a fixed rate per country on June 3, 2024. Twitch said the gap from the old payout was under 5% in the vast majority of countries, and that over one million streamers earn money on Twitch every month.

Source: Twitch Blog, Jan 24, 2024

For audience context on one long-running Twitch category, see our League of Legends player data.

What Changed for Twitch Streamers in 2026?

Twitch began a global rollout of Monetization for All on May 13, 2026. Subs, Bits, emotes, badges and Channel Points opened to eligible streamers worldwide over a week.

Cash payouts still need Affiliate or Partner status and a $50 minimum balance. Spendable Balance, launched in the US, lets streamers spend earnings on Bits and gift subs before that.

Twitch Affiliate criterionOld requirementUpdated requirement
Hours streamedStream for 8 hoursStream for 4 hours
Stream daysStream on 7 different daysStream on 4 different days
ViewersAverage 3 CCVMin 3 ACCV (on 4 different days)
Followers50+ Followers25+ Followers

Source: Twitch Blog, “Monetization for All,” May 13, 2026

YouTube Streamer Earnings by Revenue Stream

YouTube productCreator share, as published
Memberships, Super Chat, Super Stickers, Super Thanks70% of net revenues
Long-form watch page ads55% of net revenues
Shorts Feed ads45% of revenue allocated from the Creator Pool
YouTube Premium30% of net subscription revenue to a creator pool, then 55% long-form / 45% Shorts
YouTube Premium Lite60% of net subscription revenue to a creator pool, then 55% long-form / 45% Shorts

Source: YouTube Help partner earnings overview, checked Oct 2026; YouTube Blog, Aug 10, 2026

YouTube pays memberships out after taxes and fees and covers transaction costs, including card fees, itself. The YouTube Partner Program had over 3 million creators in August 2026.

YouTube says it expects to pay creators more in 2027 than in 2026. At Made on YouTube in September 2025, it said it had paid out over $100 billion to creators, artists and media companies across the prior four years.

Source: YouTube Help memberships page, checked Oct 2026; YouTube Blog, Aug 10, 2026 and Sept 2025

YouTube Ad Revenue, Q2 2025 vs Q2 2026

Alphabet reported YouTube ad revenue of $11,055 million for Q2 2026, up 13% from $9,796 million in Q2 2025. The release does not break out how much went to creators.

Source: Alphabet Q2 2026 earnings release, July 22, 2026

Gaming channels draw on a separate market, tracked in our gaming industry revenue statistics.

What Does It Take to Get Paid on Twitch, YouTube and Kick?

YouTube has the next dated change. From February 1, 2027, new applicants for ad and Premium revenue sharing need 8,000 qualified watch hours in 365 days or 20 million qualified Shorts views in 90 days.

ProgramWhat it unlocksCurrent requirement
Twitch AffiliateCash payouts4 hours on 4 days, min 3 ACCV on 4 days, 25+ followers
Twitch Plus Level 160% sub share100 Plus Points for 3 consecutive months
Twitch Plus Level 270% sub share300 Plus Points for 3 consecutive months
YouTube Partner Program, fan funding70% of memberships and Supers500 subscribers, 3 public uploads in 90 days, plus 3,000 watch hours in 12 months or 3M Shorts views in 90 days
YouTube Partner Program, ads and Premium55% of long-form ads1,000 subscribers plus 4,000 watch hours in 12 months or 10M Shorts views in 90 days
Kick subscriptions95% of subs and KICKs5 total hours streamed
Kick Partner ProgramPer-stream payVerified channel; in 30 days: 75 average CCV, 30 hours, 25 active subs, 250 unique chatters, 3 VODs; 250 followers

Source: Twitch Blog, May 13, 2026 and Jan 24, 2024; YouTube Help YPP overview, checked Oct 2026; Kick Help Center, June 26 and July 7, 2026

Creators already in YouTube’s program are not affected by the new entry bar. From the same date, Shorts ad and subscription revenue sharing will require 10 million qualified Shorts views over 90 days.

Kick says its Partner Program metrics are subject to change, and meeting them makes a channel eligible to apply, not guaranteed entry.

Source: YouTube Blog, Aug 10, 2026; Kick Help Center, July 7, 2026

Top Streamer Earnings in Forbes’ 2026 Creator List

Forbes estimated each creator’s gross earnings from March 2025 to March 2026 for its 2026 Top Creators list. The 50 names earned a combined $1.02 billion, up from $853 million on the 2025 list.

Gaming and streaming names on the list include Markiplier at $38 million, IShowSpeed at $30 million, Jacksepticeye at $18 million and Typical Gamer at $13 million.

Source: Forbes Top Creators 2026, published June 23, 2026 (earnings period March 2025 to March 2026)

These totals are not platform payouts. Forbes counts earnings from brand deals and businesses, not equity, and scores creators higher for building their own companies.

IShowSpeed ranked 8th, and Forbes lists his brand deals with Dick’s Sporting Goods, Beats By Dre and Doritos. Typical Gamer has 16 million YouTube subscribers and 1 million Twitch fans, and his studio Jogo builds maps for Fortnite.

Esports pros work under a different model; our professional gamer salary data covers team pay.

FAQs

How much does YouTube pay streamers for memberships?

Seventy percent of membership revenue after applicable taxes and fees, per YouTube Help, checked October 2026. YouTube covers transaction costs, including card fees, and pays the same 70% on Super Chat, Super Stickers and Super Thanks.

Does Kick pay streamers for ads?

Not directly. Kick’s creator ad page, checked October 2026, says ads generate no direct payment; Partner Program members are paid through that program. Subscribers do not see ads on channels they subscribe to.

How much does Twitch take from a subscription?

Half of net revenue by default. Streamers holding 100 Plus Points for three straight months get 60%, and 300 points earns 70%, with no annual cap since January 24, 2024, per Twitch.

Can you stream on Kick and Twitch at the same time?

Yes, for Kick Partner Program members. They must switch on Kick’s multistream toggle when going live elsewhere, and Kick cuts their partner payout by 50% for that session, per its May 2026 help article.

Is Kick really better paying than Twitch, as Reddit threads suggest?

On subscriptions, Kick’s published split is 95/5 against Twitch’s default 50%. Kick also claims same-sized channels earn three to four times more, but its partner page names no comparison platform and shows no data.

Citations